Cinnamon Bark Organic

CA$0.00

Quick Overview

Cinnamon Bark Organic, Sri Lanka, Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Details

Cinnamon Bark Organic

Proper Name: Cinnamon bark
Scientific Name: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Synonyms: C.verum, Laurus Cinnamomum, Ceylon Cinnamon, Seychelles Cinnamon, Madagascar Cinnamon True Cinnamon, Cinnamon leaf oil
Plant Family: Lauraceae
Plant Parts Used: Tree/Bud/Bark
Extraction Method: Distillation
Physical Characteristics: Pale to dark yellow liquid
Dominant Note(s): Base
Aroma: Spicy. Sharp and musky
Main Constituents: Cinnamaldehyde (70%), eugenol (4-10%), benzaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, pinene, cineol, phellandrane, furfurol, cymene, linalol among others
Blends With: Frankincense, Ylang Ylang, Orange, Mandarin, Benzoin, Peru balsam
Safety Precautions: Dermal Toxin, irritant and sensitizer; also irritant to the mucous membranes - should never be used topically.

See more »


Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.