Search

Alypsis

Clove Bud Organic

Proper Name
Clove Bud



Scientific Name
Eugenia caryophyllata



Country Of Origin
Sri Lanka



Synonyms
Eugenia aromatica, E. Caryophyllata, E. Caryophyllus



Plant Family
Myrtaceae



Plant Parts Used
Tree/Bud



Extraction Method
Steam Distillation



Physical Characteristics
Pale yellow liquid



Dominant Note(s)
Base



Aroma
Strong, spicy and penetrating



Main Constituents
60-90% eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene among others.



Blends With
Basil, Benzoin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Citronella, Grapefruit, lemon, Nutmeg, Orange, Peppermint.



Safety Precautions
Clove Bud is the least toxic of all 3 Clove oils (bud/leaf/stem). Can cause mucous membrane irritation, use in moderation only in low dilutions (less than 1%)

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods