Scientific Name: Citrus limonum
Country of Origin: Argentina
Synonyms: C. limonum, cedro oil.
Plant Family: Rutaceae
Plant Parts Used: Fruit/Peel
Extraction Method: Expression/Distillation.
Physical Characteristics: Pale green-yellow liquid that will brown with age.
Dominant Note(s): Top
Aroma: Citrus fragrance – fresh and sharp.
Main Constituents: Limonene (appx 70%), terpines, pinenes, sabinene, myrcene, citral, linalol, geraniol, octanol, nonanol, citronellal, bergamotene among others
Blends With: Benzoin, Cardamom, Chamomile, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Frankincense, Ginger, Juniper, Lavender,Linden Blossom, Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang
Safety Precautions: Non-toxic; may cause dermal irritation or sensitization reactions- apply in moderation. PHOTOTOXIC: do not use on skin exposed to direct sunlight.
- Powerful antiseptic and bactericide.
- In skin care it is stimulating, toning and refreshing. Astringent.
- Emotionally uplifting.
- Can be irritating to the skin, so use with caution especially in exposure to sun.
- Mixes well with other oils.