Lime Distilled Organic

Price From: CA$9.20

Quick Overview

Lime Distilled Organic, Mexico, Citrus aurantifolia

* Required Fields

Price From: CA$9.20

Details

Lime Distilled Organic

Proper Name: Lime
Scientific Name: Citrus aurantifolia
Country Of Origin: Mexico
Synonyms: C.medica var. Acida, C. Latifolia, Mexican Lime, West Indian Lime, Sour Lime
Plant Family: Rutaceae
Plant Parts Used: Fruit/Peel
Extraction Method: Cold expression of peel & unripe fruit/ steam distillation of whole ripe crushed fruit
Physical Characteristics: Pale yellow or olive green liquid
Dominant Note(s): Top
Aroma: Rather sharp and bittersweet
Main Constituents: Limonene, pinenes, camphene, sabinene, citral among others
Blends With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Vetiver, and Ylang-ylang.
Safety Precautions: Phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to their presence, please consult a physician priot to using this oil
Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

See more »


Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.