Opoponax

Price From: CA$36.46

Quick Overview

Opoponax, Kenya, Commiphora erythaea

* Required Fields

Price From: CA$36.46

Details

Opoponax

Proper name: Opoponax
Scientific name: Commiphora erythraea
Country of origin: Kenya
Synonyms: Opoponax, Scented Myrrh, Sweet Myrrh
Plant Family: Berseraceae
Plant part Used: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Physical Characteristics: Pale Yellow oily liquid
Dominant Notes: Middle/Base
Aroma: deep, resinous and woody. The aroma shares some similarity to that of Myrrh Oil
Main Constituents: (E)-B-Ocimene,(z)-a-Bisabolene, a-Santalene, (E)-B-Bergamotene, a-Bergamotene, Germacrene D, Decanol
Blends With: Ginger, Sweet Orange, peppermint, sweet almond, tea tree, frankincense, lang ylang, mandarin
Safety Precautions: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician. Avoid use with sensitive or damaged skin. Possible mild skin sensitizer.



See more »


Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.