Thyme Organic

Price From: CA$6.17

Quick Overview

Thyme Organic, Morocco, Thymus satureioides

* Required Fields

Price From: CA$6.17

Details

Thyme Organic

Proper Name: Thymus
Scientific Name: Thymus satureioides
Country of Origin: Morocco
Synonyms: Moroccan thyme
Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Plant Parts Used: Dried leaves and flowering tops
Extraction Method: Water or steam distillation
Physical Characteristics: Red brown or orange liquid
Dominant Note(s): ground
Aroma: Warm, spicy-herbaceous, powerful odour
Main Constituents: Thymol and carvacrol (up to 60%), cymene, terpinene, camphene, borneol, linalol; depending on the source it can also contain geraniol, citrol and thuyanol, etc.
Blends With: Bergamot, lemon, rosemary, melissa, lavender, lavandin, marjoram, peru balsam, pine, etc.
Safety Precautions: Contains large amounts of toxic phenols, can irritate mucous membranes, cause dermal irritation and may cause sensitization, use in moderation, in low dilution. Best avoided during pregnancy.

See more »


Product Tags

Other people marked this product with these tags:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.