Search

Alypsis

Evening Primrose

Evening Primrose oil is cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis plant. It is fully refined, resulting in a flavorless oil with a bland odor and clear-honey color. Evening primrose oil is widely used in the dietary supplement and cosmetic industries due to its naturally occurring levels of essential fatty acids. Evening primrose oil is rich in essential fatty acids with particularly high levels of GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) and Linoleic Acid (C18:2n-6). The GLA content is typically at 10%, while the level of Linoleic acid is one of the highest found in nature ranging from 65-85%. Essential fatty acids play a crucial role in brain function as well as normal growth and development. Omega-6 fatty acids are necessary for human health but can only be obtained by consumption. Evening primrose oil receives positive press and has become a favorable dietary supplement since the body cannot produce these Omega-6 fatty acids naturally.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

English