Grapeseed cosmetic grade oil is made by cold pressing the seeds of Grape seed and refining then standardizing with non-GMO vegetable oil to enhance the oxidation stability and to reduce any undesirable aroma and colour, as well as enhance the shelf life of the oil.
It contains vitamins, minerals and proteins making it beneficial for all skin types. It absorbs easily, is slightly astringent, and one of the least greasy oils, making it a good choice for oily skin and acne.
For this reason and its relatively low cost it is favoured by massage therapists for summer work. * May stain light colours, always batch test before use *
It is subject to oxidation so buy in smaller quantities or keep refrigerated to maximize shelf life.