Botanical Name: Oryza sativa
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Processing Type: Refined
Rice Bran oil is extracted from bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils.
Rice Bran Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant. It is a mild oil for all skin types where additional moisture is needed. Rice Bran carrier oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, and is used in many types of sunscreen products and is incorporated in shampoos, conditioners and special hair treatments where it adds moisture and conditioning without weighing the hair down.
Collections: Carriers and Butters Karooch
Type: Carrier Oil/Butters
FREE SHIPPING OPTIONS
CURB SIDE PICK UP
PURE AND NATURAL PRODUCTS