Search

Alypsis

Bay Laurel Leaf

Scientific Name: Laurus nobilis

Country of Origin: Turkey

Synonyms: Sweet bay, laurel, Grecian laurel, true bay, Mediterranean bay, Roman laurel, noble laurel, laurel leaf (oil)

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Plant Parts Used: Tree/ Leaf

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Greenish yellow liquid with a powerful, spicy-medicinal odour.

Dominant Note(s): Top Aroma: Sweet and spicy, a little like cinnamon

Main Constituents: Cineol (30-50%), pinene, linalol, terpineol acetate and traces of methyl eugenol.

Blends With: Cedarwood, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme, Ylang Ylang

Safety Precautions: Relatively non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals, use in moderation due to possible narcotic properties attributed to methyl eugenol. Avoid during pregnancy.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods