Search

Alypsis

Clary Sage

Scientific Name: Salvia sclarea

Country of Origin: China

Synonyms: Clary, clary wort, muscatel sage, clear eye, see bright, common clary, clarry, eye bright.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Plant Parts Used: Herb/Flowering tops and foliage

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Colourless or pale yellowy-green liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Top to middleAroma: Herbal, nutty fragrance, somewhat heavy.

Main Constituents: Linalyl acetate (up to 75%), linalol, pinene, myrcene and phellandrene among others.

Constituents vary to geographical origin.

Blends With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lime and Sandalwood.

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, may cause dermatitis in sensitive individuals. Avoid during pregnancy. Avoid while consuming alcohol, it can induce a narcotic effect and exaggerate drunkenness

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods