Search

Alypsis

Fennel

Scientific Name: Foeniculum vulgare

Country of Origin: France

Synonyms: F. officinale, F. Capillaceum, Anethum foeniculum, fenkel.

Plant Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Plant Parts Used: Crushed SeedExtraction

Method: DistillationPhysical

Characteristics: Colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Top to middle

Aroma: Floral, herby and slightly spicy.

Main Constituents: Anethole (50-60%), limonene, phellandrene, pinene, anisic acid, anisic aldehyde, camphene, limonene among others,

Blends With: Basil, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood

Safety Precautions: Non-irritant, relatively non-toxic, non-sensitizing. Narcotic in large doses. Should not be used by epileptics or during pregnancy

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods