Search

Alypsis

Ajowan

Scientific Name:  Trachyspermum copticum

Country of Origin:  India

Synonyms: T.ammi, ammi copticum, carum ajowan, c.copticum, ptychotis ajowan, ajuan, omum, ajvan, ture bishops weed.

Plant family:  Apiacea(umbelliferae)

Plant Parts Used:  seeds

Extraction Method:  Distillation of the seeds

Physical Characteristics:  A yellow-orange or reddish color liquid.

Main Note:  Top to middle 

Aroma:  a herbaceous-spicy medicinal odor, much like thyme

Main Constituents: thymol, pinene, cymene, dipentene, terpinene and carvacrol.  Among others.  Ajowan contains 40-55 percent of thymol.

Blends With: Thyme Red, Parsley Seed, and Sage.

Safety Precautions:  Possible mucous membrane and dermal irritant.  Due to high thymol level, should be avoided in pregnancy.  Toxicity levels are unknown.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods