Serving producers and processors, Pro-Cert is North America's leading certifier of organic, gluten-free and grass-fed products.
Botanical Name:Ricinus communis.
Plant Part: Seeds.
Processing Method: Expeller Pressed.
Castor Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. Castor oil is commonly used in massage therapy, aromatherapy, and manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products.)