Search

Alypsis

Balsam Peru

Scientific Name: Myroxylon balsamum

Country of Origin: El Salvador

Synonyms: Toluifera pereira, Myrosperum pereira, Myroxylon pereirae, Peruvian balsam, Indian Balsam, black balsam

Plant Family: Fabaceae (leguminosae)

Plant Parts Used: Crude balsam

Extraction Method: High vacuum dry distillation

Physical Characteristics: Pale amber or brown viscous liquid with a rich, sweet, balsamic, “vanilla-like” scent.

Aroma: Rich, sweet, balsamic vanilla like scent.Main Constituents: Benzioc and cinnamic acid esters such as benzyl benzoate, benzyl cinnamate and cinnamyl cinnamate as well as others. The crude balsam contains approximately 50-64% oil, referred to as “cinnamein”, and is 20-28% resin

Blends With: Ylang Ylang, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Sandalwood, Rose, Spices, Floral and Oriental bases.

Safety Precautions: Non toxic, non irritant; however the balsam (not the oil) is a common contact allergen causing dermatitis in sensitive individuals. Those individuals may also be sensitive to bezoin resinoid

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods