Search

Alypsis

Benzoin Resin

Scientific Name: Styrax benzoin

Country of Origin: Sumatra

Synonyms: Gum bezoin, gum benjamin, styrax benzoin

Plant Family: Styraceac

Plant Parts Used: Tree/Gum from trunk

Extraction Method: Solvent

Physical Characteristics: Benzoin resinoid is produced from both Siam and Sumatra types, It is an orange-brown viscous mass with an intensely rich sweet-balsamic vanilla like scent.

Dominant Note(s): Base

Aroma: Sweet like vanilla

Main Constituents:
1. Sumatra Benzoin: mainly coniferyl cinnamate and sumaresinolic acid, with benzoic acid, cinnamic acid and traces of styrene, vanillin and benzaldehyde.


2. Siam benzoin; mainly coniferayl benzoate (65-75%) with benzoic acid, vanillin, siaresinolic acid and cinnamyl benzoate.

Blends With: Bergamot, Coriander, Cypress, Frankincense, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood.

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization. Compound benzoin tincture is 'regarded as moderately toxic due to occasional contact dermatitis in sensitive individuals.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

English