Search

Alypsis

Cajeput

Scientific Name: Melaleuca cajeputi

Country of Origin: Australia

Synonyms: M. minor, cajuput, white tea tree, white wood, swamp tea tree, punk tree, paperbark tree.

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Plant Parts Used: Tree/ leaves and twigs

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Pale yellowy-green mobile liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Top

Aroma: Sweet, herbaceous and rather penetrating

Main Constituents: Cineol (14-65% depending on the source) terpineol, terpinyl acetate, pinene, nerolidol and other traces.

Blends With: Angelica, bergamot, Birch, Cardamom, Clove, Geranium, Immortelle, Lavender, Myrtle, Niaouli, Nutmeg, Rose, Rosewood, Thyme

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-sensitizing. May irritate the skin in high concentrations.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods