Search

Alypsis

Camphor White

Scientific Name: Cinnamomum camphora

Country of Origin: China

Synonyms: Laurus camphora, true camphor, hon-sho, laurel camphor, gum camphor, Japanese camphor, Formosa camphor

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Plant Parts Used: Tree/Wood

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Base

Aroma: Fresh, clean and very piercing.

Main Constituents: Mainly cineol, with pinene, terpineol, menthol, thymol and no safrol.

Blends With: Basil, Cajeput, Chamomile, Lavender and Melissa

Safety Precautions: Relatively non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritant. It is, however, an environmental hazard and marine pollutant.

ATTENTION: Alypsis Inc products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.

 

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods