Search

Alypsis

Citronella

Scientific Name: Cistus Iadaniferous

Country of Origin: France

Synonyms: Andropogen nardus, Sri Lanka citronella, Lenabatu citronella

Plant Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)

Plant Parts Used: Cut grass

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Yellowy-brown mobile liquid

Dominant Note(s): Top

Aroma: Slightly sweet and lemony

Main Constituents: Mainly geraniol (up to 45% in Java oil), citronellal (up to 50% in Java oil) with geranyl acetate, limonene and camphene among others. The Sri Lanka variety contains more monoterpene hydrocarbons.

Blends With: Bergamot, Cajuput, Eucalyptus, Geranium, lavender, Neroli, peppermint, Petitgrain, Sage, Ylang Ylang

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, may cause dermatitis in sensitive individuals. Avoid during pregnancy.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods