Search

Alypsis

Clove Bud

Scientific Name: Eugenia caryophyllata

Country of Origin: Madagascar

Synonyms: Eugenia aromatica, E. Caryophyllata, E. Caryophyllus

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Plant Parts Used: Tree/Bud

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Pale yellow liquid

Dominant Note(s): Base

Aroma: Strong, spicy and penetrating

Main Constituents: 60-90% eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene and other minor constituents

Blends With: Basil, Benzoin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Citronella, Grapefruit, Lemon, Nutmeg, Orange, Peppermint and Rosemary

Safety Precautions: Clove bud is the least toxic of all 3 clove oils (bud,leaf,stem). Can cause mucous membrane irritation and dermatitis. Use in moderation only in low dilution (less than 1%)

 

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods