Search

Alypsis

Coriander Seed

Scientific Name: Coriandrum sativum

Country of Origin: Russia

Synonyms: Coriander seed, Chinese parsley

Plant Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Plant Parts Used: Herb/Fruit (Seeds)

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Top to Middle note.

Aroma: Slightly pungent, sweet and spicy.

Main Constituents: Mainly linalol (55-75%), decyl aldehyde, borneol, geraniol, carvone, anethole among others all varying depending on source.

Blends With: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Citronella, Cypress, Galbanum, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Lemon, Melissa Neroli, Orange

Safety Precautions: Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Stupefying in large doses – use in moderation.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods