Search

Alypsis

Geranium

Scientific Name: Pelargonium graveolens

Country of Origin: Egypt

Synonyms: Rose geranium, pelargonium

Plant Family: GeraniaceaePlant Parts Used: Flowering plant/ Flowers and leaves

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Greenish-olive liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Middle

Aroma: Sweet and heavy. A little like rose with minty overtones.

Main Constituents: Citronellol, geraniol, linalol, isomenthone, menthone, phellandrene, sabinene, limonene among others.

Blends With: Angelica, Basil, Bay, Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary and Sandalwood.

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Possible contact dermatitis in hyper sensitive individuals.


Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods