Search

Alypsis

Ginger

Scientific Name: Zingiber officinale

Country of Origin: China

Synonyms: Common ginger, Jamaica ginger

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Plant Parts Used: Herb/Rhizome

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Pale yellow, amber or greenish liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Top

Aroma: Spicy, sharp warm and pleasant, very alive with a hint of lemon and pepper

Main Constituents: Gingerin, gingenol, gingerone, zingiberene, linalol, camphene, phellandrene, citral, cineol, borneol among others.

Blends With: Bay, Cajuput, Caraway, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Coriander, Clove, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Lemon, Lime, Myrtle, Orange, Rosemary, Spearmint, Verbena

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in high concentration) slightly photo toxic: may cause sensitization in some individuals.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods