Search

Alypsis

Helichrysum

Scientific Name: Helichrysum italicum

Country of Origin: Morocco

Synonyms: Immortelle, everlasting, St. John's herb.

Plant Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Plant Parts Used: Fresh flowers and flowering tops

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Pale yellow to red oily liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Base

Aroma: Strongly woody with a hint of spice.

Main Constituents: Nerol and neryl acetate (30-50%), geraniol, pinene, linalol, isovaleric aldehyde, sesquiterpenes, furfurol and eugenol among others

Blends With: Bergamot, Chamomile, Geranium, Frankincense, Lavender, Mandarin, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosewood, Yarrow.

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods