Search

Alypsis

Hyssop

Scientific Name: Hyssopus officinalis

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Synonyms: Azob

Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Plant Parts Used: Herb/Leaves and Flowering Tops

Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the flowers and tops.

Physical Characteristics: Colourless to pale yellowy-green liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Middle

Aroma: Warm, sweet and penetrating.

Main Constituents: Pinocamphone, isopinocamphone, estragole, borneol, geraniol, limonene, thujone, myrcene, caryophyllene among others

Blends With: Angelica, Celery, Fennel, Lavender,Melissa, Orange, Rosemary and Tangerine.

Safety Precautions: Non-irritant, non-sensitizing; the oil is moderately toxic due to the Pinocamphone content. Use in moderation and avoid in pregnancy or epileptic.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods