Search

Alypsis

Lemongrass

Scientific Name: Cymbopogen citratus

Country of Origin: India – East

Synonyms: Indian Verbena, Indian Melissa.

Plant Family: Cymbopogen citratus

Plant Parts Used: Grass/Leaves

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Yellow, amber or reddish brown liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Top

Aroma: Strong, sweet and lemony.

Main Constituents: Citral (up to 85%), geraniol, methyl-eugenol, borneol, dipentene; constituents vary according to type.

Blends With: Basil, Cedarwood, Coriander, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Niaouli, Palmarosa, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Yarrow

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, possible dermal irritation and/or sensitization in some individuals: Use with care.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods