Search

Alypsis

Myrrh Dark

Scientific Name: Commiphora myrrha

Country of Origin: Kenya

Synonyms: Balsamodendrom myrrha, gum myrrh, common myrrh, hirabol myrrh, myrrha

Plant Family: Burseraceae

Plant Parts Used: Bush/Stem/Branches

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Pale yellow to amber oily viscous liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Base

Aroma: Smoky, gum like and slightly musky

Main Constituents: Mainly heerabolen, limonen, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, cadinene among others

Blends With: Benzoin, Clove, Frankincense, Galbanum, Lavender, Patchouli and Sandalwood

Safety Precautions:   Avoid during pregnancy

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods