Search

Alypsis

Blood Orange

Scientific Name: Citrus sinensis

Country of Origin: Italy

Synonyms: L. citrata, 'may chang', exotic verbena, tropical verbena

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Plant Parts Used: Fruit peel

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Physical Characteristics: A light, oily orange to reddish-orange liquid.

Aroma: Warm, fresh citrus scent that is tangy.

Main Constituents: Limonene (98%).

Blends With: Lavender, Lemon, Clary Sage, Myrrh and Nutmeg and Clove Bud

Safety Precautions: Phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to the presence of bergaptene in this oil, please consult a physician prior to using it. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods