Search

Alypsis

Rosewood

Scientific Name: Aniba rosaeodora

Country of Origin: Brazil

Synonyms: A. rosaeodora var. Amazonica, bois de rose, Brazilian rosewood

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Plant Parts Used: Tree/Wood

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Colourless to pale yellow liquid

Dominant Note(s): Top to middle

Aroma: Sweet, woody, floral and slightly spicy

Main Constituents: Linalol (80-90%), cineol, terpineol, geraniol, citronellal, limonene, pinene among others

Blends With: Cedarwood, Coriander, Frankincense, Geranium, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Vetivert

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-photophobic

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods