Search

Alypsis

Spikenard Green

Scientific Name: Nardostachys jatamansi

Country of Origin: India

Synonyms: Nard, 'false' Indian valerian root

Plant Family: Valerianaceae

Plant Parts Used: Dried and crushed rhizome/root

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Pale yellow or amber coloured liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Base

Aroma: Heavy, sweet-woody, spicy animal odour somewhat similar to valerian root.

Main Constituents: Bornyl acetate, isobornyl valerianate, borneol, patchouli alcohol, terpinyl valerianate, terpineol eugenol and pinenes among others

Blends With: Labdanum (Cistus), Lavender, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Pine Needle, Vetiver and spice oils.

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

ATTENTION: Alypsis Inc products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods