Search

Alypsis

Verbena

Notify me when this product is available:

Scientific Name: Verbena officinalis

Country of Origin: Morocco

Synonyms: A.citriodora, Verbena triphylla, Lippia citriodora, L.triphylla, verbena, herb Louisa

Plant Family: Verbenaceae

Plant Parts Used: Shrub/ Stalks and Leaves

Extraction Method:Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Pale olive or yellow mobile liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Top

Aroma: Like sweet lemon.

Main Constituents: Citral (30-35%), nerol and geraniol among others

Blends With: Basil, Bergamot, Chamomile, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Palmarosa, Rose, Rosemary and Ylang Ylang

Safety Precautions: Possible sensitization, photo toxic due to citral levels.

ATTENTION: Alypsis Inc products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods