Search

Alypsis

Basil Sweet Organic

Proper Name
Basil, Sweet



Scientific Name
Ocimum basilicum



Country Of Origin
India



Synonyms
Common basil, joy-of-the-mountain, "true" sweet basil, European basil



Plant Family
Lamiacear (Labiatae)



Plant Parts Used
Flowering Tops and leaves



Extraction Method
Steam Distillation



Physical Characteristics
This is almost colorless to a pale amber colour with a thin consistency.



Dominant Note(s)
Top



Aroma
Sweet, spicy, fresh scent with a faint balsamic woody back note and a lasting sweetness



Main Constituents
Linalol (40-45%), menthyl chavicol (23.8%)



Blends With
Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary.



Safety Precautions
Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods