Search

Alypsis

Cedarwood Atlas Organic

Scientific Name: Cedrus atlantica

Country Of Origin: Morocco

Synonyms: Atlantic cedar, Atlas cedar, African cedar, Moroccan cedarwood (oil)libanol (oil)

Plant Family: Pinaceae

Plant Parts Used: Tree/Wood

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Physical Characteristics: Yellow, orange or deep amber viscous oil

Dominant Note(s): Base

Aroma: Woody, reminiscent of Sandalwood but slightly dryer

Main Constituents: Atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol. Cardinene among others

Blends With: Rosewood, Bergamot, Cypress, Cassia, Jasmine, Juniper, Neroli, Labdanum, Frankincense, Clary Sage, Vetiver, Rosemary, Ylang-ylang.

Safety Precautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods