Search

Alypsis

Cinnamon Leaf Organic

Scientific Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Country of Origin: Ceylon

Synonyms: C.verum, Laurus cinnamomum, Ceylon cinnamon, Seychelles cinnamon, Madagascar cinnamon, true cinnamon, cinnamon leaf oil.

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Plant Parts Used: Tree/Bud/Leaf

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Yellow to brownish liquid

Dominant Note(s): Base

Aroma: Spicy, sharp, sweet and musky

Main Constituents: Eugenol (80-96%), eugenol acetate, cinnamaldehyde (3%), benzyl benzoate, linalol, safrol among others.

Blends With: Benzoin, Cardamom, Clove, Coriander, Frankincense, Galbanum, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Orange, Pine, Rosemary and Thyme.

Safety Precautions: Relatively non-toxic though possible irritant due to cinnamaldehyde, Eugenol causes irritation to mucous membranes; use in moderation

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods