Search

Alypsis

Citronella Organic

Proper Name
Citronella



Scientific Name
Cymbopogen nardus



Country Of Origin
Ceylon



Synonyms
Andropogen nardus, Sri Lanka citronella, Lenabatu citronella



Plant Family
Poaceae ( Gramineae)



Plant Parts Used
Cut grass



Extraction Method
Steam distillation



Physical Characteristics
Yellowy-brown mobile liquid



Dominant Note(s)
Top



Aroma
Slightly sweet and lemony



Main Constituents
mainly geraniol (up to 45% in Java oil), citronellal (up to 50% in Java oil) with geranyl acetate, limonene and camphene among others



Blends With
Bergamot, Cajeput, eucalyptus, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Sage, Ylang



Safety Precautions
Non-toxic, non-irritant. May cause dermatitis in sensitive individuals. Avoid during pregnancy

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods