Search

Alypsis

Geranium Organic Egypt

Scientific Name
Pelargonium graveolens



Country Of Origin
Egypt



Synonyms
Rose geranium, pelargonium

Plant Family
Geraniaceae



Plant Parts Used
Flowering plant/flowers and leaves



Extraction Method
Steam Distillation



Physical Characteristics
Greenish-olive to brown liquid.



Dominant Note(s)
Middle



Aroma
Sweet and heavy.  A little like rose with minty overtones.


Main Constituents
Citronellol, geraniol, linalol, isomenthone, menthone, phellandrene, sabinene, limonene among others.

Blends With
Angelica, Basil, Bay, Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, and Sandalwood.


Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Possible contact dermatitis in hyper sensitive individuals.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods