Search

Alypsis

Ginger Organic

Proper Name
Ginger



Scientific Name
Zingiber officinale



Country Of Origin
Sri Lanka



Synonyms
Common ginger, jamaica ginger



Plant Family
Zingiberaceae



Plant Parts Used
Herb/Rhizome



Extraction Method
Steam Distillation



Physical Characteristics
Pale yellow, amber or greenish liquid



Dominant Note(s)
Top



Aroma
Spicy, sharp and pleasant, very alive with a hint of lemon and pepper



Main Constituents
Gingerin, gingenol, gingerone, zingiberene, linalol, camphene, phellandrene, citral, cineol, borneal among others



Blends With
Bay, Cajeput, Caraway, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Coriander, Clove, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Lemon,Lime, Myrtle, Orange, Rosemary, Spearmint & Verbena



Safety Precautions
Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in high concentration) slightly photo-toxic- may cause irritation in sensitive individuals

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods