Search

Alypsis

Grapefruit Organic

Proper Name
Grapefruit



Scientific Name
Citrus paradisi



Country Of Origin
USA



Synonyms
C.racemosa, C.maxima var. Racemosa, shaddock (oil)



Plant Family
Rutaceae



Plant Parts Used
Fresh peel



Extraction Method
Cold expression



Physical Characteristics
Yellow to greenish mobile liquid



Dominant Note(s)
Top



Aroma
Sweet, sharp and refreshing



Main Constituents
Limonene (90%), cadinene, paradisiol, neral, geraiol, citronellal, sinensal as well as esters, coumarin and furocoumarins



Blends With
Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Citronella, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Palmarosa, Rose, Rosewood, Ylang



Safety Precautions
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-photo toxic. Does have a short shelf life and oxidizes quickly

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods