Search

Alypsis

Marjoram Organic

Serving producers and processors, Pro-Cert is North America's leading certifier of organic, gluten-free and grass-fed products.

 

Scientific Name: Origanum Marjorana

Country of Origin: Spain

Synonyms: Marjorana Hortensis, knotted marjoram

Plant Family: Lamiaceae (labiatae)

Plant Parts Used: Flowering Heads/Leaves

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Pale Yellow or amber coloured mobile liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Middle 

Aroma: Warm penetrating and slightly spicy.

Main Constituents: Terpinenes, terpineol, sabinenes, linalol, carvacrol, linalyl acetate, ocimene, cadinene, geranyl acetate, citral, eugenol among others.

Blends With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cypress, Lavender, Mandarin, Orange, Nutmeg, Rosemary, Rosewood and Ylang ylang.

Safety Precautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods