Search

Alypsis

Patchouli Organic

Notify me when this product is available:

Proper Name
Patchouli



Scientific Name
Pogostemom patchouli



Country Of Origin
India



Synonyms
Patchouly, puchaput



Plant Family
Lamiaceae (labiatae)



Plant Parts Used
Shrub/Leaves



Extraction Method
Steam distillation



Physical Characteristics
Amber or dark orange viscous liquid



Dominant Note(s)
Base



Aroma
Strong, earthy and exotic fragrance, yet sweet and spicy



Main Constituents
Patchouli alocohol (appx 40%), pogostol, bulnesol among others



Blends With
Bergamot, Cassia, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Opoponax, Orange, Rose, and Sandalwood



Safety Precautions
Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods