Search

Alypsis

Sage Organic

Proper Name
Sage



Scientific Name
Salvia officinalis



Country Of Origin
Spain



Synonyms
Lavender leafed sage, common sage



Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Labiatie)



Plant Parts Used
Herb/Leaves and flowers



Extraction Method
Steam distillation



Physical Characteristics
Pale yellow mobile liquid



Dominant Note(s)
Top



Aroma
Clear, herbal and sharp



Main Constituents
Camphor up to 34%, cineol yp to 35%, limonene up to 41%, camphene up to 20%, pinene up to 20% and other minor constiuents



Blends With
Bay, Bergamot, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Melissa, Myrtle, Niaouli, Orange and Rosemary



Safety Precautions
Oral toxin, abortifacient. Only to be used under extreme care!

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods