Serving producers and processors, Pro-Cert is North America's leading certifier of organic, gluten-free and grass-fed products.
Botanical Name:Punica granatum
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
The dried seeds, which are extracted and purified with supercritical carbon dioxide (liquid carbon dioxide) are used to make Pomegranate Seed Oil.
Pomegranate is found in both soap and skin care and especially as a face oil for it moisturizes and nourishes dry skin. It is said it provides a feeling of natural moisture leaving the skin feeling soft and smooth.