Search

Alypsis

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process.  It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils.  Rice Bran oil also contains a constituent called oryzanol, which is  known to be safe to use in skin care formulations meant for outdoor use.  

Rice Bran Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E.  It is a mild oil for all skin types where additional moisture is needed.  Rice Bran carrier oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, and is used in many types of sunscreen products and is incorporated in shampoos, conditioners and special hair treatments where it adds moisture and conditioning without weighing the hair down.  

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods