Search

Alypsis

Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum)

This variety of Tamanu oil originates in Madagascar although Tamanu can be found in South East Asia.  The fruit(seeds) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil.  It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical shiny leaves.  The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow skinned spherical fruit.  There's no harm in using this oil in skin care-like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids, and glycolipids, and these  are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods