Search

Alypsis

Thyme Organic

Scientific Name: Thymus vulgaris

Country of Origin: Spain

Synonyms: T.aestivus, T.ilerdensis, T.webbianus, T.valentianus, French thyme, garden thyme, red thyme oil, white thyme oil.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatie)

Plant Parts Used: Herb/ Flowers and leaves

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Red, brown or orange liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Top to middle

Aroma: Rather sweet and strongly herbal fragrance

Main Constituents: Thymol and carvacrol (up to 60%), cymene, terpinene, camphene, borneol, linalol: depending on the source may also contain geraniol, citral and thuyanol

Blends With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Juniper, Lemon, Niaouli, Mandarin, Melissa, Rosemary, Tea Tree

Safety Precautions: Red Thyme oil contains large amounts of toxic phenols (carvacrol and thymol) which can irritate mucous membranes, cause dermal irritation and possibly sensitization,

Use in moderation, in low dilution only and avoid during pregnancy.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods