Search

Alypsis

Vegetable Glycerin, Conventional

Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol or glycerine, is a colourless, odourless organic liquid derived from fats and oils.  It is thick, with a warm, sweet taste.  Glycedrin is used in industrial applications, food preparation and in personal care products.  It also has medicinal uses, and is often an ingredient in pharmaceuticals.  It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, and other household items.  Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its purported growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector.  It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis to retain moisture.  This helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods