Search

Alypsis

Camphor White

Scientific Name: Cinnamomum camphora

Country of Origin: China

Synonyms: Laurus camphora, true camphor, hon-sho, laurel camphor, gum camphor, Japanese camphor, Formosa camphor

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Plant Parts Used: Tree/Wood

Extraction Method: Distillation

Physical Characteristics: Colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Dominant Note(s): Base

Aroma: Fresh, clean and very piercing.

Main Constituents: Mainly cineol, with pinene, terpineol, menthol, thymol and no safrol.

Blends With: Basil, Cajeput, Chamomile, Lavender and Melissa

Safety Precautions: Relatively non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritant. It is, however, an environmental hazard and marine pollutant.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods